About Quizzes

U.S. Representatives to the United Nations

*Indicates charge in temporary capacity.
See United Nations.
Term Representative Administration
Envoy Extraordinary and Ambassador Plenipotentiary
December 1945 - June 1946
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. Truman
June 1946- January 1947
Herschel V. Johnson* Truman
January 1947 - January 1953
Warren R. Austin Truman
January 1953 - September 1960
Henry Cabot Lodge Eisenhower
December 1960 - January 1961
James J. Wadsworth Eisenhower
January 1961 - July 1965
Adlai E. Stevenson Kennedy
L. Johnson
July 1965 - June 1968
Arthur J. Goldberg L. Johnson
June 1968 - September 1968
George W. Ball L. Johnson
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
October 1968 - January 1969
James Russell Wiggins L. Johnson
January 1969 - March 1971
Charles W. Yost Nixon
March 1971 - February 1973
George H.W. Bush Nixon
February 1973 - June 1975
John Scali Nixon
Ford
July 1975 - February 1976
Daniel P. Moynihan Ford
March 1976 - January 1977
William W. Scranton Ford
January 1977 - September 1979
Andrew Young Carter
September 1979 - January 1981
Donald F. McHenry Carter
January 1981 - April 1985
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick Reagan
May 1985 - March 1989
Vernon A. Walters Reagan
G.H.W. Bush
March 1989 - May 1992
Thomas R. Pickering G.H.W. Bush
May 1992 - January 1993
Edward J. Perkins G.H.W. Bush
February 1993 - January 1997
Madeleine K. Albright Clinton
February 1997 - September 1998
Bill Richardson Clinton
September 1998 - August 1999
A. Peter Burleigh* Clinton
August 1999 - January 2001
Richard C. Holbrooke Clinton
January 2001 - September 2001
James B. Cunningham* G.W. Bush
September 2001 - May 2004
John D. Negroponte G.W. Bush
June 2004 - December 2004
John Danforth G.W. Bush
January 2005 - July 2005
Anne W. Patterson* G.W. Bush
August 2005
John R. Bolton G.W. Bush