About Quizzes

Associate Justices of the U.S. Supreme Court

Dates of Service
Name
Residence At Appointment
Appointed By
Replaced
1790-1810
William Cushing Massachusetts Washington (new seat)
1790-1791
John Rutledge South Carolina Washington (new seat)
1789-1798
James Wilson Pennsylvania Washington (new seat)
1790-1795
John Blair, Jr. Virginia Washington (new seat)
1790-1799
James Iredell North Carolina Washington (new seat)
1792-1793
Thomas Johnson Maryland Washington John Rutledge
1793-1806
William Paterson New Jersey Washington Thomas Johnson
1796-1811
Samuel Chase Maryland Washington John Blair, Jr.
1799-1829
Bushrod Washington Virginia J. Adams James Wilson
1800-1804
Alfred Moore North Carolina J. Adams James Iredell
1804-1834
William Johnson South Carolina Jefferson Alfred Moore
1807-1823
Henry B. Livingston New York Jefferson William Paterson
1807-1826
Thomas Todd Kentucky Jefferson (new seat)
1811-1835
Gabriel Duvall Maryland Madison Samuel Chase
1812-1845
Joseph Story Massachusetts Madison William Cushing
1823-1843
Smith Thompson New York Monroe Henry B. Livingston
1826-1828
Robert Trimble Kentucky J.Q. Adams Thomas Todd
1830-1861
John McLean Ohio Jackson Robert Trimble
1830-1844
Henry Baldwin Pennsylvania Jackson Bushrod Washington
1835-1867
James Wayne Georgia Jackson William Johnson
1836-1841
Philip Barbour Virginia Jackson Gabriel Duvall
1837-1865
John Catron Tennessee Jackson (new seat)
1838-1852
John McKinley Alabama Van Buren (new seat)
1842-1860
Peter Daniel Virginia Van Buren Philip Barbour
1845-1872
Samuel Nelson New York Tyler Smith Thompson
1845-1851
Levi Woodbury New Hampshire Polk Joseph Story
1846-1870
Robert Grier Pennsylvania Polk Henry Baldwin
1851-1857
Benjamin Curtis Massachusetts Fillmore Levi Woodbury
1853-1861
John Campbell Alabama Pierce John McKinley
1858-1881
Nathan Clifford Maine Buchanan Benjamin Curtis
1862-1881
Noah Swayne Ohio Lincoln John McLean
1862-1890
Samuel Miller Iowa Lincoln Peter Daniel
1862-1877
David Davis Illinois Lincoln John Campbell
1863-1897
Stephen Field California Lincoln (new seat)
1870-1880
William Strong Pennsylvania Grant Robert Grier
1870-1892
Joseph Bradley New Jersey Grant (new seat)
1873-1882
Ward Hunt New York Grant Samuel Nelson
1877-1911
John Marshall Harlan Kentucky Hayes David Davis
1881-1887
William Woods Georgia Hayes William Strong
1881-1889
Stanley Matthews Ohio Garfield Noah Swayne
1882-1902
Horace Gray Massachusetts Arthur Nathan Clifford
1882-1893
Samuel Blatchford New York Arthur Ward Hunt
1888-1893
Lucius Lamar Mississippi Cleveland William Woods
1890-1910
David Brewer Kansas B. Harrison Stanley Matthews
1891-1906
Henry Brown Michigan B. Harrison Samuel Miller
1892-1903
George Shiras, Jr. Pennsylvania B. Harrison Joseph Bradley
1893-1895
Howell Jackson Tennessee B. Harrison Lucius Lamar
1894-1910
Edward Douglass White
(Chief Justice 1910)
Louisiana Cleveland Samuel Blatchford
1896-1909
Rufus Peckham New York Cleveland Howell Jackson
1898-1925
Joseph McKenna California McKinley Stephen Field
1902-1932
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. Massachusetts T. Roosevelt Horace Gray
1903-1922
William Day Ohio T. Roosevelt George Shiras, Jr.
1906-1910
William Moody Massachusetts T. Roosevelt Henry Brown
1910-1914
Horace Lurton Tennessee Taft Rufus Peckham
1910-1916
Charles Evans Hughes New York Taft David Brewer
1911-1937
Willis Van Devanter Wyoming Taft Edward Douglass White
1911-1916
Joseph Lamar Georgia Taft William Moody
1912-1922
Mahlon Pitney New Jersey Taft John Marshall Harlan
1914-1941
James McReynolds Tennessee Wilson Horace Lurton
1916-1939
Louis Brandeis Massachusetts Wilson Joseph Lamar
1916-1922
John Clarke Ohio Wilson Charles Evans Hughes
1922-1938
George Sutherland Utah Harding John Clarke
1923-1939
Pierce Butler Minnesota Harding William Day
1923-1930
Edward Sanford Tennessee Harding Mahlon Pitney
1925-1941
Harlan Fiske Stone
(Chief Justice 1941)
New York Coolidge Joseph McKenna
1930-1945
Owen Roberts Pennsylvania Hoover Edward Sanford
1932-1938
Benjamin Cardozo New York Hoover Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.
1937-1971
Hugo Black Alabama F. Roosevelt Willis Van Devanter
1938-1957
Stanley Reed Kentucky F. Roosevelt George Sutherland
1939-1962
Felix Frankfurter Massachusetts F. Roosevelt Benjamin Cardozo
1939-1975
William Douglas Connecticut F. Roosevelt Louis Brandeis
1940-1949
Frank Murphy Michigan F. Roosevelt Pierce Butler
1941-1942
James F. Byrnes South Carolina F. Roosevelt James McReynolds
1941-1954
Robert Jackson New York F. Roosevelt Harlan Fiske Stone
1943-1949
Wiley Rutledge Iowa F. Roosevelt James F. Byrnes
1945-1958
Harold Burton Ohio Truman Owen Roberts
1949-1967
Tom Clark Texas Truman Frank Murphy
1949-1956
Sherman Minton Indiana Truman Wiley Rutledge
1955-1971
John Marshall Harlan New York Eisenhower Robert Jackson
1956-1990
William J. Brennan, Jr. New Jersey Eisenhower Sherman Minton
1957-1962
Charles Whittaker Missouri Eisenhower Stanley Reed
1958-1981
Potter Stewart Ohio Eisenhower Harold Burton
1962-1993
Byron White Colorado Kennedy Charles Whittaker
1962-1965
Arthur Goldberg Illinois Kennedy Felix Frankfurter
1965-1969
Abe Fortas Tennessee L. Johnson Arthur Goldberg
1967-1991
Thurgood Marshall New York L. Johnson Tom Clark
1970-1994
Harry Blackmun Minnesota Nixon Abe Fortas
1972-1987
Lewis F. Powell, Jr. Virginia Nixon Hugo Black
1972-1986
William Rehnquist
(Chief Justice 1986)
Arizona Nixon John Marshall Harlan
1975-
John Paul Stevens Illinois Ford William Douglas
1981-
Sandra Day O`Connor Arizona 1958:Reagan] Potter Stewart
1986-
Antonin Scalia Virginia Reagan William Rehnquist
1988-
Anthony Kennedy California Reagan Lewis F. Powell, Jr.
1990-
David Souter New Hampshire G.H.W. Bush William J. Brennan, Jr.
1991-
Clarence Thomas Georgia G.H.W. Bush Thurgood Marshall
1993-
Ruth Bader Ginsburg New York Clinton Byron White
1994-
Stephen Breyer Massachusetts Clinton Harry Blackmun

top of page